Solidus Mark
[…] Promotion and EncouragementEach district court shall “encourage and promote the use of alternative dispute resolution in its district.”28 U.S.C. § 651(b)Shifts the court’s role from a passive adjudicator to an active promoter of collaborative resolution.
Litigant RequirementCourts shall “require that litigants in all civil cases consider the use of an alternative dispute resolution process at an appropriate stage.”28 U.S.C. § 652(a)Creates a formal procedural step ensuring every litigant is exposed to ADR as a viable option, preventing it from being overlooked.
Provision of OptionsCourts must “provide litigants in all civil cases with at least one alternative dispute resolution process,” including mediation and ENE.28 U.S.C. § 652(a)Guarantees access to ADR services, ensuring that the mandate to “consider” it is backed by tangible options.