Solidus Mark
[…] The Act created a mandatory off-ramp, a moment where parties are forced to pause and contemplate a collaborative solution.

This empowers less-resourced parties, like small businesses, by giving them a formal, court-sanctioned opportunity to propose a cheaper, faster resolution before being buried in litigation costs.

The table below summarizes the key mandates of this transformative law.

ProvisionMandate/DirectiveU.S. Code ReferenceSignificance
Program Implementation“Each United States district court shall devise and implement its own alternative dispute resolution program” by local rule.28 U.S.C. § 651(b)Institutionalizes ADR as a mandatory, core function of the federal court system, not just an optional extra.
Promotion and EncouragementEach district court shall “encourage and promote the use of alternative dispute resolution in its district.”28 U.S.C. § 651(b)Shifts the court’s role from a passive adjudicator to an active promoter of collaborative resolution.